5 Logical Riddles That Will Break Your Head

5 Logical Riddles That Will Break Your Head


sending your mind on a wild goose chase! Today, you have the chance to stretch your brains by cracking a few of these mind-bending little beauties! So, are you up to the challenge? And don’t miss our bonus – a tricky question with an obvious answer. Riddle number one – roadside difficulties. While changing a tire, a motorist accidentally dropped all four wheel nuts into the sewer grate. He tried everything to retrieve them, but – to no avail. The man was beginning to suspect that he would have to spend many hours by the roadside, when a passing kid suddenly helped him solve the problem. Acting on the kids advice, he successfully fitted a new tire and drove to the nearest service station without accidents. What was the advice that the child had given the motorist? I’ll give you 15 seconds to think. Ready for the answer? The kid told the man to remove one nut from each of the other three wheels and use them to secure the new tire. ha ha I told you. Riddle number two – a witch’s present. Once upon a time, Prince Charming was searching far and wide for his betrothed. Summer had already ended, when he came upon a shack, inhabited by an old witch. The weary traveler asked if she could grant him refuge for the night. The witch obliged and showed her guest a warm welcome, offering him food, drink and a place to sleep. The next morning, as prince charming was preparing to continue on his journey, she gave him a present, saying, ‘a time will come when you find your way barred by a wide river with no bridge. The only way to cross it is to swim to the other bank. This enchanted tunic will help you. It won’t let you drown.’ Our hero continued on his journey. A hundred days and nights had passed before he came across the river the witch had warned him about. But, in the end – he didn’t need to put on the tunic to cross it! Can you guess why? 15 seconds are all yours again. Prince Charming visited the witch’s shack in September. After that, it took him a hundred days to reach the river, which means that, by the time he got there, it was already mid-winter. The river was iced over. He simply walked across it to the other bank. Riddle number three – the rabbit hutch mystery. A farmer keeps rabbits in three large hutches that stand in a row in his backyard. Each of the hutches is painted a different color – red, yellow and green. Until recently, the number of rabbits in the green hutch was twice as large as the number of rabbits in the yellow hutch. Then, one day, the farmer took five rabbits out of the left-side hutch and gave them away to the local school’s pet corner. He also took half of the rabbits that remained in the left-side hutch and moved them to the red colored hutch. Can you guess what color the left-side hutch is? The answer is quite easy. It is yellow. As we already know, at the outset, the number of rabbits in the green hutch was twice as large as the number of rabbits in the yellow hutch. This means that the number of rabbits in the green hutch was an even number. After the farmer removed five rabbits from the left-side hutch, the number of rabbits that remained there also became an even number. (This is proven by the fact that it was divisible by two). Therefore, before those five were removed, the left-side hutch contained an uneven number of rabbits. Hence, the left-side hutch can’t be the green colored one. But, based on the information we’ve got – it can’t be the red colored one, either! Riddle number four – identify the culprit. Late one night, a car ran over a pedestrian in a narrow bystreet and drove away without stopping. A policeman who saw the vehicle leave the scene of the accident reported it moving at very high speed. The accident itself was witnessed by six bystanders. They provided the following conflicting accounts of what had happened. It was a blue car driven by a man; The car was moving at high speed; its headlights were turned off; The car did have license plates; it wasn’t going very fast; It was a Toyota; its headlights were turned off; The car didn’t have license plates; the driver was a woman; It was a gray Ford. When the car and its driver were finally apprehended, it turned out that only one of the six eyewitnesses gave a fully correct description. Each of the other five provided one true and one false piece of information. Keeping that in mind, can you determine the following: What was the cars brand? What color was the car? Was the car going fast or slow? Did it have license plates? Was its headlights turned on? Was the driver a man or a woman? The riddle is very tricky, so I guess you’ll need at least 25 seconds to solve it. Take your time no rush. You can also pause the video to have more time to think. Are you ready? The solution to the riddle lies in the information provided by the policeman. The car was going very fast. If we accept this statement as trustworthy, then the statement provided by one of the eyewitnesses, the car was going slowly, is false by default. After we’ve established that, eliminating all the other falsehoods won’t present a problem. It was a blue Ford. It did have license plates. It was driving at high speed with its headlights turned off. The driver was a woman. Riddle number five – the prisoner hat riddle. The four criminals are lined up on some steps. They are all facing in the same direction. A wall separates the fourth man from the other three. So, to summarize, man one can see men two and three; man two can see man three; man three can see none of the others; man four can see none of the others. The criminals are wearing hats. They are told that there are two white hats and two black hats. The men initially don’t know what color hat they are wearing. They are told to shout out the color of the hat that they are wearing as soon as they know for certain what color it is. They are not allowed to turn around or move. They are not allowed to talk to each other. They are not allowed to take their hats off. Who is the first person to shout out and why? Man two will shout out after some time. Here’s why. Man three and four cannot see the other hats. Man one sees a white hat and a black hat and knows that his hat can be black or white. Man two sees one black hat. But if he is also wearing a black hat, it would be obvious to man one that he is wearing a white hat. Since man one did not shout out, man two concluded that he himself is wearing a white hat. Have you managed to solve the last riddle? Now, here is our little bonus. Can you name the one thing that all the people on Earth do simultaneously? I’ll give you 5 seconds. The answer is obvious: getting older. So have you managed to solve all the riddles? Which one is your favorite? Share your results in the comments. Don’t forget to share this video with your friends. Let them test their intelligence as well. To stay on the bright side of life, hit the like button below the video and click subscribe.

100 thoughts on “5 Logical Riddles That Will Break Your Head

  1. Uhm the blonde girl on the left first said it was a grey Ford but in the end its says shes correct becaus3 its a blue ford but sh3s wrong

  2. TIMESTAMPS
    Riddle #1. Roadside difficulties 0:37
    Riddle #2. A witch’s present 1:44
    Riddle #3. The rabbit hutch mystery 3:27
    Riddle #4. Identify the culprit 5:08
    Riddle #5. The prisoner hat riddle 7:35
    BONUS 9:18

  3. 3/6 including bonus.

    Tbh number 2 u can just walk across IF the water was shallow. If it was deep cant u just swim across?

  4. Who live in Russia always do this way when it's happen, so I did, that why riddle number 1 it's my routine. They say in Russia: "Голь на выдумку хитра";)

  5. Rivers dont freeze (not always) so my answer was "he will cross it while he is on the horse so he won't get wet npr drown" idk

  6. these videos are so poorly made. As well as the questions. And also, it if is a fast river it is not necessarily going to freeze.

  7. Who is the third person to identify their hat color? Based on the logic that man #2 used, man #3 knows he has the opposite color. So how do men #1 & 4 determine their hat colors?

  8. Riddle no.2 is weird anyway. He was on a horse, horses swim! Besides mid winter is no guarantee for the water to freeze. I call BS

  9. Some of these are BS. When solving a riddle, you can’t ever “assume” a variable unless it is provided to you. Nevertheless, when telling the story, they “assume the river is frozen in mid-winter”. What if it was in a warmer climate? That’s like me saying, “there was a rockslide into the river and then he was able to walk across the rocks without swimming.” How could I possibly know that??

  10. For the 3rd one with the rabbits.
    Let's say the green cage has 24 rabbits. So the yellow one has 12. Take 5 to donate to school. Yellow one is left with 7 rabbits. How do you take half of 7 to put in red cage?

  11. Rabbit Riddle is incorrect. You said number of rabbit is twice as large. But while calculating you are counting as if you said twice as many. Large represents size of the rabbit not the count of it

  12. Ive been seeing alot of comments saying the car riddle is incorrect. it is totally correct. man number 2 was telling complete truth woman number 6 was telling half truth it was a ford but wasnt grey woman number 1 was telling half truth it was blue but it wasnt a man man woman 3 said it had license plates. woman 5 stated it was a woman but it didnt have license plates which it did

  13. In the riddle with the car the last girl only gives one statement so you really go from there. She is the one who is completely right and the policeman is lying thats the real answer and it was easy.

  14. There are actually four correct answers to Riddle #4, which means that the riddle itself is flawed. The four possibilities are as follows: 1.) Witness 1 is correct: Ford, Blue, Slow, No LP, Lights off, Man. 2.) Witness 2 is correct: Ford, Blue, Fast, Yes, Off, Woman. 3.) Witness 4 is correct: Toyota, Gray, Slow, No LP, Lights off, Man. 4.) Witness 6 is correct: Ford, Gray, Slow, No LP, Lights off, Man.

  15. Actually if its a heavy streaming river it wont freeze and rivers usually dont freeze all that much at the winters anyways even if there was cold enough for the river to freeze the ice would most likely be very shallow

  16. My head broke!!! I'm searching for the pieces of my head so I can join it😂

    Please make another video on the "riddles that help you to regain your head"..😉😊

  17. The bonus question was needless as it doesn't test anything substantial. However the hutch riddle is a brilliant mathematical question and was the one question where it got me. The Prince riddle is ridiculous as you'd have to imagine yourself in a climate where rivers freeze during winter. I live in India and many of the rivers here flow throughout the year with temperature changes.

  18. Number 4 riddle has no possible solution.
    You have to divide it into 6 separate parts.
    If man 1 both statements are true then
    Man 6 says a grey car and ford since man 1 said correct both statements
    It must be a blue car -man 6 first statement that it is grey false and second must be true that it is a ford
    Man 4 said it was a Toyota and lights are off . Since from man 6 we know it must be a ford, the Toyota is his false statement and the lights are off is the true statement.
    Man 2 said car was going fast and the lights were on.
    Since we already know from man 4 the lights were off is a true statement then man 2 saying the lights are on is his false statement and his true statement is the car was going fast.
    Man 3 said car going slow and a lisense plate. Since we know from man 2 the car was going fast, man 3 first statement is false and his second must be true -that there is a lisense plate on the car.
    Man 5 said no lisense plate-that must be the false statement because we already know from man 3 there is a lisense plate on the car. And the fact it was a women driving must be the true statement.
    This is however in contradiction with man 1 whose both statements are assumed to be true.
    This means this case of man 1 telling 2 truthful statements can't be.
    HOWEVER
    If you continue on with this logic for the next 5 cases, each and everyone proves to be impossible.
    THEREFORE
    This whole riddle would even break a computer
    Because no answer is possible!

  19. This list is just absolute garbage. There are so many answers for the riddles and you dont care about the rest. You just stick to your opinion.

  20. I’m confused. How is the speed of the car during the accident and get-away connected. So the cop saw the car drive away at high speed, he just assumes the accident happened at high speed?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *